
The Tesla Model Y is the UK's best-selling EV and one of the most-searched cars on UK insurance comparison sites. This guide pulls together the 2026 insurance picture: group ratings, real premium ranges, what to check in the policy wording, and where buyers most often overpay. Where figures come from public data sources, they're cited directly; where they're synthesised from multiple sources, they're labelled as estimates with the inputs shown.
The headline numbers
The Model Y range now sits in insurance groups 34 to 50 for cars registered from late 2025 onwards.
This is a material change. Earlier in 2025 the entire range was rated between groups 46 and 50. Thatcham Research re-assessed the updated "Juniper" generation in late 2025 / early 2026 and lowered most trims. The Standard Range RWD dropped from group 46 to 37, the Long Range RWD from 45 to 39, and the Long Range AWD from 48 to 42. The new Model Y Standard, launched in late 2025, debuted at group 34 — the lowest of any Tesla ever sold in the UK. The Performance variant stayed at group 50.
Source: insurance groups confirmed against Carparison's Model Y group page (updated March 2026) and Select Car Leasing's coverage of the re-rating (2026). The group 34 figure for the new Standard variant is from Top Gear's January 2026 review. At time of writing, MoneySuperMarket's Model Y page still cites the older group 46-50 range.
What a Model Y actually costs to insure in 2026
The figures below are mid-market estimates for a representative driver, not Zego policy quotes. They're built from a blend of MoneySuperMarket's 2026 Electric Car Insurance Index, real owner-reported quotes on Tesla Motors Club UK, and Finder UK's quote engine analysis on similar Tesla trims.
Representative driver profile for the estimates below: 35 years old, 8+ years no-claims, full UK licence, average UK postcode, 8,000 annual miles, off-street parking. Your own premium will sit above or below these ranges depending on age, postcode, claims history, mileage and credit factors.
Model Y variant | Insurance group | Estimated annual premium (representative driver) |
|---|---|---|
Standard (new, 2026) | 34 | £650 – £950 |
Standard Range RWD | 37 | £800 – £1,200 |
Long Range RWD | 39 | £900 – £1,400 |
Long Range AWD | 42 | £1,000 – £1,500 |
Performance | 50 | £1,400 – £2,000+ |
For context on how driver profile shifts these figures: Finder's published Model 3 quote analysis shows a comparable Tesla insuring at around £558 for the cheapest profile they tested and up to £15,746 for the most expensive (under-25 driver, expensive postcode, group 50 variant). The ranges above are the middle of that distribution.
Real-world owner quotes from Tesla Motors Club UK in early 2026 sit roughly within these ranges. For example: a 33-year-old driver in Oxfordshire with 8 years no-claims reported £798 with Admiral on a Model 3 pickup in late December 2025. A 44-year-old in the Midlands with 8 years no-claims reported £945 with Hastings Direct on a Model Y.
Why Teslas still cost more than rival EVs to insure
The gap has narrowed but hasn't closed. Five factors stack up, drawn from Thatcham Research's published guidance on EV insurance grouping and consistent reporting across the SERP:
Aluminium body construction costs more to repair. Tesla bodies use a higher aluminium content than most mainstream cars. Aluminium structural repair requires specialist tooling and certified technicians, of which the UK has a limited supply. Thatcham's published data on EVs broadly shows repair claims running around 25% costlier than petrol or diesel equivalents.
Sensor recalibration after most collisions. The Model Y carries a dense camera and radar array for Autopilot. Even minor front-end damage usually requires the full sensor suite recalibrated. Industry estimates put recalibration at £500-£1,500 per claim; this is a synthesised figure from multiple repair-industry sources rather than an officially published number.
The battery represents about 30% of the car's value. A Long Range AWD lists at £56,990, so a battery hit can quickly tip a claim toward write-off territory. This is the single largest reason EVs in general — not just Teslas — still rate higher than petrol equivalents.
Autopilot complicates liability. When a Tesla on Autopilot is involved in a collision, insurers face harder fault and contributory-negligence questions than with a fully manual car. The complexity gets priced in. We covered the broader picture in our recent guide to what self-driving cars are and how they work.
Higher list prices push groups up. Insurance groups are partly driven by list price because write-off cost scales with value. The Premium and Long Range trims at £48,990-£56,990 sit naturally in higher groups than mainstream EVs at £30,000-£40,000.
For the broader picture on why EV insurance still runs above petrol equivalents, and where the trend is heading, see our pillar piece on whether electric cars are more expensive to insure.
How the new Standard variant changes the maths
The Model Y Standard launched in late 2025 at £41,990, roughly £7,000 below the next trim up. To get there, Tesla used a smaller battery (around 60 kWh per Top Gear's review, since Tesla no longer publishes capacity), a less powerful single rear motor, a lowered 110 mph top speed, and a softened 0-62 of 6.9 seconds (versus 5.4 in the Premium variants).
Removed: rear-passenger touchscreen, front and rear light bars, adaptive shock absorbers, powered "frunk" lid. Retained: the 15.4-inch main screen, 19-inch wheels, panoramic glass roof, heated front seats, two wireless charging pads, Supercharger access, 314 miles WLTP range, and the same 835-litre boot.
The insurance saving from picking the Standard over the Long Range AWD comes from two compounding factors: a lower insurance group (34 vs 42) and a lower list price (£41,990 vs £56,990). Combined, this delivers an estimated £300-£600 annual premium difference for a representative driver, based on the group/premium relationships in MoneySuperMarket's 2026 EV index.
How the Model Y compares to other electric SUVs
With the new ratings, the Model Y range now overlaps with mainstream electric SUV territory. Group ratings below are sourced from Parkers, MoneySuperMarket and Thatcham's published group data; ranges reflect variant differences within each model.
A year ago, a buyer comparing a Model Y to a Kia EV6 faced a clear insurance penalty for choosing the Tesla. In 2026, on the right trim, the gap is mostly closed. The Performance variant remains in premium-EV territory.
What to check in a Model Y insurance policy
The standard checks for any EV policy plus a few Tesla-specific ones:
- Battery cover. Most comprehensive policies cover the battery against accidental damage, fire and theft, but a few require an add-on. The battery is the single most expensive component, so this isn't optional.
- Sensor recalibration coverage. A few policies cap recalibration costs or exclude certain ADAS components. Read the wording, especially on the Long Range AWD and Performance trims.
- Wallbox cover. Usually covered by either home or car insurance. Confirm exactly one of them covers your home charger. A typical wallbox replacement runs £800-£1,500.
- Charging cable cover. Public charging cables are theft targets. Some policies cover them as standard; some don't mention them. Specifically relevant for owners who use public charging frequently.
- Mobile charging breakdown cover. Standard breakdown cover often doesn't include running out of charge mid-journey. The RAC introduced mobile EV charging units in 2019; check whether your provider has equivalent cover.
- Courtesy car duration. Thatcham data puts EV repair times at around 14% longer than petrol or diesel equivalents. A policy that includes a courtesy car for the full repair period (not just the first 14 or 21 days) is materially more valuable than its price difference suggests.
- EU cover. Tesla owners tend to take longer European trips because Supercharger coverage makes it practical. Confirm the policy includes EU cover and check the permitted continuous-use period abroad.
Seven specific ways to lower your Model Y premium
Choose the right trim, not the trim you can afford. Standard at group 34 versus Performance at group 50 is the single biggest lever — an estimated £600+ premium difference per year for the same driver profile, sourced from the group/premium relationships in MoneySuperMarket's 2026 EV index. Bigger than any other tactic combined.
Compare across at least four providers. Owner-reported quotes from Tesla Motors Club UK in early 2026 show variation of £400-£800 between providers on identical cover. Include Tesla's UK insurance partner (currently Admiral, per Tesla's own UK support page) alongside the major comparison sites and mainstream insurers.
Time the renewal carefully. MoneySuperMarket's research finds drivers save most when quoting around 20 days before policy start, saving up to £227 on average. Tesla Motors Club discussion suggests September and March are the softest pricing periods on EVs.
Raise your voluntary excess. Moving from £250 to £500 typically reduces the premium by 10-15% on premium-bracket policies. Stay within what you can comfortably cover at claim time — Tesla repair bills run high, so excess matters more than on a petrol car.
Be accurate on mileage and parking. UK average annual mileage is around 7,400 miles, per Confused.com's published data. Over-stating mileage raises the premium; under-stating it can void cover after a claim. Off-street parking or a garage typically lowers the rating, especially at higher group levels.
Use a telematics policy if you're under 30. App-based telematics rewards smooth driving, which Model Y owners tend to do naturally because regenerative braking encourages anticipatory inputs. For a Zego-eligible profile, this can make a meaningful difference: 96% of Zego Sense customers paid less than their initial premium between June and August 2025, per Zego's published Sense data. The savings are most pronounced for drivers under 25, where standard premiums are at their highest. New drivers considering a Model Y as their first EV should also look at our guide to the best EV cars for new drivers in 2026, which compares the Standard variant against more entry-level options.
Pay annually if cash flow allows. Monthly direct debit typically adds 10-12% in interest, per MoneySuperMarket's published guidance. On a £1,200 annual Model Y premium, that's £120-£150 saved by paying upfront.
For more detail on how telematics actually affects pricing, see our explainer on how telematics car insurance works.
A note on private hire Model Ys
A growing number of Model Ys on UK roads are operated as private hire vehicles. Uber reports that more than 90% of new cars added to its UK platform are now electric, and the Model Y is a frequent choice. Standard social, domestic and pleasure (SD&P) car insurance does not cover paid passenger work, regardless of how briefly. Drivers using a Model Y for Uber, Bolt, Ola or Freenow need private hire insurance specifically.
For drivers in this position, the trim economics shift. The Standard variant's lower insurance group is even more valuable, because private hire premiums sit above SD&P premiums across the board, so percentage savings translate into bigger absolute numbers.
Should higher insurance change your decision to buy a Model Y?
Most buyers: no. Performance buyers: maybe.
A Model Y Standard at £41,990 with insurance in the £650-£950 range is broadly competitive with a Kia EV6 or Hyundai Ioniq 5 on total cost of ownership, especially once Supercharger access, retained value and battery warranty are factored in. The Model Y is no longer the insurance outlier it was in 2024.
The Performance variant is a separate calculation. At group 50 with premiums of £1,400-£2,000+ a year, insurance alone over a three-year lease can exceed £5,000. For drivers who genuinely use the 3.5-second 0-62, that's the cost of admission. For drivers who'd never use the performance, the Long Range RWD at group 39 saves real money for capability most owners never miss.
FAQs
When did Model Y insurance groups change? Thatcham re-rated the Juniper-generation Model Y range in late 2025 and early 2026. The Standard Range RWD moved from group 46 to 37, Long Range RWD from 45 to 39, Long Range AWD from 48 to 42. The Performance stayed at 50. Several comparison sites still display the old groups at time of writing.
Is the Model Y Standard really cheaper to insure than the Long Range? Yes. Group 34 versus group 39 (Long Range RWD) translates to an estimated £100-£250 lower annual premium for a representative driver, in addition to being £7,000 cheaper to buy. The trade-offs are a 314-mile range instead of 387, slower acceleration (6.9 vs 5.4 seconds 0-62), and reduced interior spec.
Does Autopilot affect my insurance group? The Thatcham group rating doesn't change based on Autopilot fitment. But individual insurers can price in claim-handling complexity, especially on Long Range AWD and Performance variants where Autopilot use is more common. Owner-reported quotes show wider variance between insurers on these trims.
Why is my actual quote so different from the ranges in this guide? The estimates above assume an experienced driver (35, 8+ years no-claims, average UK postcode). Drivers under 25 routinely pay 2-3x the figures here, which is why younger buyers should weigh insurance heavily in their EV choice. Our best EV cars for new drivers in 2026 guide covers this in detail. Drivers over 50 with maximum no-claims often pay less than the ranges shown. Postcode alone can shift the premium by £200-£400 in either direction. Use the estimates as a starting reference, not a quote.
Will Model Y insurance keep getting cheaper? The trajectory suggests yes. EV repair networks are still expanding, claims data is still maturing, and EV parts pricing continues to fall as production scales. Expect modest further drops on existing trims over the next 12-24 months, particularly as more independent garages become Tesla-qualified. Our pillar piece on whether electric cars are more expensive to insure tracks the broader picture.
Sources
- Insurance group data: Carparison (March 2026), Select Car Leasing (2026), Top Gear (January 2026), Parkers, MoneySuperMarket
- Premium estimates: synthesised from MoneySuperMarket's 2026 Electric Car Insurance Index, Finder UK Tesla quote analysis, and owner-reported quotes from Tesla Motors Club UK forum (2026)
- Repair cost / claims data: Thatcham Research published guidance on EVs
- Telematics performance: Zego Sense customer data, 01/06/2025 – 01/08/2025
- Tesla UK insurance partner: Tesla UK third-party insurance support page


